20 – 23 April 2015 at Caesars Palace in Las Vegas

2011 Schedule of Events

International Day

(Note: Registration for all delegates opens Sunday, March 27th from 2:00pm–7:00pm)

7:30 AM – 7:00 PM

CinemaCon Registration

8:15 AM – 9:30 AM

International Day Breakfast

Sponsors: Ballantyne STRONG

Keynote Addresses:
Millard L. Ochs, President, Warner Bros. International Cinemas
Andrew Cripps, President, Paramount Pictures International

9:45 AM – 12:30 PM

“Know Your Audience: Matching Content To Customers Helps Build Business”

Mark de Quervain, Sales and Marketing Director, Vue Entertainment

“Beyond Hollywood: A Focus on Foreign & Local Productions Throughout the World”

Moderator: Pamela McClintock, Senior Film Writer, “The Hollywood Reporter”
Panel Members:
Matt Brodlie, Senior Vice President, Paramount Worldwide Acquisitions
Christian Grass, President, International Production & Acquisitions, Universal Pictures International
Richard Fox, Executive Vice President, International, Warner Bros. Entertainment
Sanford Panitch, President, Fox International Productions
Jason Reed, Executive Vice President and General Manager, Walt Disney Studios International Production

“The Digital World: News, Issues and Challenges from Around the Globe”

Moderator: David Hancock, Senior Analyst, Head of Film and Cinema, “IHS Screen Digest”
Topics and Presentations (to date)
“Global Digital Cinema Trends”–David Hancock, “IHS Screen Digest”
“Funding Groups”–Steve Perrin, Chief Executive Officer, DCP, James Kang, D–Cinema Korea
“Pressure on Global Standards”–Phil Clapp, Chief Executive, Cinema Exhibitor’s Association
“Technology Obsolescence and the Implications of Digital Cinema”–Michael Karagosian, President, MKPE Consulting LLC

10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

“Admit One Hospitality Lounge”

Sponsor: Allure Global Solutions

12:30 PM – 2:00 PM

International Day Lunch

Sponsors: Christie

Award Presentations

Global Achievement Award in Exhibition – Miky Lee, Vice-Chairman, CJ Corporation
“CinemaCon Passepartout Award ”–Richard Fox, Executive Vice President, International, Warner Bros. Entertainment

2:15 PM – 3:45 PM

“Now Playing at Your Theatre: Best Practices From The World of Exhibition”

Presenters
Mooky Greidinger, CEO, Cinema City International N.V.
Alejandro Ramirez Magana, Director General, Cinepolis
Theodore Kim, Senior Manager Strategic Planning Dept., CJ CGV

“BRIC: The Looming Boxoffice Giants of Tomorrow”

Moderator: Steven Gaydos, Executive Editor, “Variety”
Panel Members:
Sasha Shapiro, Founder and CEO, GDP, Inc.
Rance Pow, Founder and President, Artisan Gateway Limited
Valmir Fernandes, President, Cinemark International LLC
Anil Arjun, Chief Executive Officer, Reliance MediaWorks
Paul Hanneman, Co-President, Twentieth Century Fox International

This concludes the programming for International Day. CinemaCon officially kicks-off with a gala opening night event and presentation for all delegates starting at 6:00pm. Click here to continue with Monday’s Schedule of Events.

For International Day Programming on March 28th, click here

(Note: Registration for all delegates opens Sunday, March 27th from 2:00pm–7:00pm)

Monday, March 28

CinemaCon Officially Begins for All Delegates with the Gala Opening Night Event at 6:00pm

6:30 AM – 7:00 AM

2011 Al Lapidus Memorial Golf Tournament—Anthem Country Club

(Buses depart from the Main Entrance (by the fountains) of Caesars Palace with additional departures at 6:45am and 7:00am)

7:30 AM – 7:00 PM

CinemaCon Registration

(please proceed to the Roman Ballroom located on the Promenade Level of the Caesars Palace Conference Center to pick-up your credentials)

10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

“Admit One Hospitality Lounge”

Sponsor: Allure Global Solutions

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM

World Premiere Event
“CinemaCon 2011-Celebrating the Moviegoing Experience”

Welcome to the World Premiere of CinemaCon 2011–a special inaugural program featuring an exclusive sneak preview of select upcoming releases presented by Paramount Pictures, DreamWorks Animation and Marvel Studios.

9:00 PM – 10:30 PM

CinemaCon Kick-Off Party: “Celebrating the Summer of 2011”

(It’s Party Time! In concert with our sponsors and studio partners, the evening continues with a fun-filled event with food, drink and entertainment–the only way to kick-off a great week ahead.)

Sponsors: Christie


Studio Partners:
FilmDistrict
Focus Features
Lionsgate
Paramount Pictures
Relativity Media
Roadside Attractions
Sony Pictures Releasing
Summit Entertainment
Twentieth Century Fox
Universal Pictures
Warner Bros. Pictures


Click here to view Tuesday’s schedule

Tuesday, March 29

7:00 AM – 6:00 PM

CinemaCon Registration

7:45 AM – 9:15 AM

Industry Awards Breakfast: A Celebration of Excellence

(program starts promptly at 8:00am)

Sponsors: Nestle

Award Presentations

NAC Bert Nathan Memorial Award – Jeff Scudillo, Promotion In Motion
Ken Mason Inter-Society Award – Sid Ganis, First Vice President, AMPAS

NATO/CinemaCon Marketing Achievement Awards

Best Overall Promotion & Showmanship (major release, 400+ screens): David E. Wallace,–
   Regal’s Augusta 10
Best Overall Promotion & Showmanship (major release, 1-399 screens): Scott Rosemann,–
   Clearview Chelsea Cinema
Best Overall Promotion & Showmanship (specialty release, 400+ screens): Brandy Ray,–
   Regal’s Manor Twin
Best Overall Promotion & Showmanship (specialty release, 1-399 screens): Kerri Milton,–
   Landmark Cinemas of Canada’s Penmar Cinema Centre
Best In-Theatre Display (specialty release): Jeannine Lloyd, Regal’s Crocker Park Stadium–
   16 & IMAX
Best In-Theatre Display (major release): Joel Kincaid, MJR Marketplace Digital Cinema 20
Best Use of Media and Events (specialty release): Mandy Willenborg, Regal (Edwards)–
   San Marcos Stadium 18
Best Use of Media and Events (major release): Katie Wilharm, Theatres at Mall of America
Best Community Event (400+ Screens): Crystal Stelling, Regal’s Salisbury Stadium 16
Best Community Event (1-399 screens): Ucadi Wood, Santa Rosa Entertainment Group’s–
   Plaza Cinemas 14
The Heart of Showmanship (400+ screens): Betty Ulrey, Carmike Cinemas’ Northgate 14
The Heart of Showmanship (1-399 screens): Wesley Clark, Southern Theatres’ Amstar–
   Stadium 16

9:30 AM – 11:15 AM

“The State of the Industry: Past, Present and Future”


Welcome Remarks

Bob Chapek, President, Distribution, The Walt Disney Studios

Special Presentation

Please join DreamWorks Studios for a sneak peek at its 2011 films.
Stacey Snider, Co-Chairman and CEO, DreamWorks Studios

Award Presentation: “NATO Marquee Award”

(in recognition of those leaders of exhibition who have helped guide NATO throughout its history, this inaugural honor will be presented to the following group of living past NATO Chairmen and Presidents)

  • Michael Campbell
  • Jerry Forman
  • Richard Fox
  • A. Alan Friedberg
  • Phil Harris
  • William Kartozian
  • Lee Roy Mitchell
  •  
  • T.G. Solomon
  • William Stembler
  • Steve Marcus
  • Joel Resnick
  • Peter Warzel
  • Roy B. White

DLP Cinema Presents
“2010: A Record Year at the Global Boxoffice”

(A salute to the top grossing movies of 2010)
(A special RealD 3D presentation)

Industry Addresses

Senator Chris Dodd, Chairman and CEO, MPAA
John Fithian, President and CEO, NATO

Industry Recognition

Jack Panzeca (ICTA) and Ron Krueger, II (NAC)

10:00 AM – 3:30 PM

Will Rogers Health Fair

10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

“Admit One Hospitality Lounge”

Sponsor: Allure Global Solutions

11:30 AM – 4:00 PM

Grand Opening: CinemaCon 2011 Trade Show and Corporate Suites

(Lunch will be served on all levels of the CinemaCon Trade Show from 12:30pm – 2:00pm)
Sponsors: MasterImage 3D

  • Milano Ballroom Corporate Suites
  • Christie Digital Systems–Ballroom One
  • MasterImage 3D–Ballroom Two
  • Panavision 3D System–Ballroom Three
  • XpanD–Ballroom Four
  • Sony Digital Cinema Solutions–
       Ballroom Five & Six
  • Dolby Laboratories–Ballroom Seven
  • Sirius3, Inc.–Ballroom Eight
  • Neopolitan Ballroom Corporate Suites
  • Meyer Sound–Ballroom One
  • Datasat Digital Entertainment–
       Ballroom Two
  • Deluxe–Ballroom Three

(for a complete listing of all participating trade show companies visit the Trade Show link above)

3:45 PM – 6:00 PM

The Walt Disney Studios Invites You to an Exclusive Presentation
Highlighting the Summer of 2011 and Beyond


CinemaCon Off-Premise Evening Activities Schedule

CinemaCon 2011 Presents: An Evening of Independent and Specialty Film

At the Rave Motion Pictures’ Town Square 18 Theatre
(continuous shuttle bus service begins at 6:00pm with the last bus returning back at 12:30am)

6:45 PM – 8:00 PM

CinemaCon Independent and Specialty Film Showcase Reception

Sponsors: Cinedigm

8:00 PM & 10:15 PM

CinemaCon Independent and Specialty Film Showcase

(Delegates are invited to attend screenings at both 8:00pm and 10:15pm with each film offered being shown twice)

Films To Be Screened (to date):
“Thunder Soul”—Roadside Attractions
“The First Grader”—National Geographic Films
“Page One: A Year Inside The New York Times”—Magnolia Films
“The Foo Fighters: Back and Forth”—Cinedigm Entertainment Group

(note: Continuous shuttle bus service will run between Caesars and the Rave Motion Pictures’ Town Square 18 Theatre with the final bus returning to Caesars at 12:30am)


Click here to view Wednesday’s schedule

Wednesday, March 30

7:00 AM – 6:00 PM

CinemaCon Registration

7:30 AM – 8:30 AM

Continental Breakfast

Sponsors: NCM Fathom

8:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Wednesday Morning Seminar Series: “Improving Your Business In Today’s Ever-Changing Market and What The Future May Hold”

(In a effort to cater to all facets of the industry, CinemaCon has put together a morning program focusing on five important topics and issues facing today’s motion picture theatre industry professional. The morning will be divided into two sessions, providing convention delegates with a number of diverse programs to attend.)

The Timing Of The Morning Seminar Program Is As Follows

8:30 AM – 10:00 AM

(Delegates may attend the seminar topic of their choice as all three programs will run concurrently)

Program Option One
“Social Networking: Changing The Marketing World Now and Forever”
Moderator: Peter Cane, Publisher, “Boxoffice” Magazine
Panel Members:
Steve Polsky, President and COO, Flixster
Sarah Lewthwaite, Vice President, Marketing, Cineplex Entertainment LP
Bobbie Bagby, Marketing Director, B & B Theatres
Ted Hong, Chief Marketing Officer, Fandango
Amy Powell, Executive Vice President, Interactive Marketing and Film Production,–
   Paramount Pictures

Program Option Two
“Keeping Your Cinema Open on a Saturday Night”
(A technical overview of problems that can cause the loss of a performance. ICTA has assembled a panel of experts in the digital cinema projection and sound arena to bring awareness of issues that manufacturers and suppliers repeatedly encounter.)
Moderator: Bobby Pinkston, Vice President, Technical Services,–
   Universal Cinema Services, Inc.
Topics:
“Digital Installation, ‘High Level Overview’ and 3D Overview” – Bill Mead, Publisher,–
   DCinemaToday
“DLP Projection”– Tony Adamson, Manager, Worldwide Customer Marketing,–
   DLP Cinema(r) Products
“Sony SXRD Technology” – Ben Ing, Technical Liaison Manager, Digital Cinema Solutions,–
   Sony Electronics
“Sony Projection” – Steve Banaszek, Sr. Sales Engineer, Sony Electronics
“Servers” – Dan Hammond, Director of Technical Services, Doremi Cinema
“NOC’s” – Sean James, Vice President, Managed Services, Christie Digital Systems
“Digital Installations” – Pat Moore, Vice President, Sales & Marketing, Ballantyne Strong /–
   Strong Technical Services
“Digital Audio”– Paul Pearson, Senior Customer Support Manager, Cinema Division,–
   Dolby Laboratories

Program Option Three
(Note: this program will start at 9:00am)
“When Independent Films Became Mainstream: An Arthouse Documentary”
(presented by the Worldwide Motion Picture Group at Ipsos OTX)
Moderator: Vincent Bruzzese, President, Worldwide Motion Picture Group, Ipsos OTX
Panel Members:
Gail Blumenthal, Senior Vice President Distribution, Roadside Attractions
David Dinerstein, President D2 Films
Mark Gill, Founder and CEO, The Film Department

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Refreshment/Coffee Break

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Seminar Session: Track Two

Program Option Four
“New Technologies: How They Are and Will Continue to Impact the Theatrical Exhibition Business”
Moderator: Tim Warner, President and COO, Cinemark
Panel Members (to date):
Darcy Antonellis, President, Technical Operations, Warner Bros. Pictures
Joseph Peixoto, President, Worldwide Cinema
Kurt Hall, President and CEO, National CineMedia
Amy E. Miles, Chief Executive Officer, Regal Entertainment Group

Program Option Five
“Dinner & A Movie: How Premium Theatre Concepts Are Enhancing the Movie Going Experience”
Hosted by NAC
Moderator: Ron Krueger, II, Chief Operating Officer, Southern Theatres and NAC President
Panel Members:
James E. Herd, Jr., Vice President of Operations, Muvico
Bill LeClair, Vice President of Concessions, National Amusements Inc.
Lee Pitts, Executive Director of Operations, Movie Tavern
Brian Schultz, Owner, Studio Movie Grill

9:00 AM – 11:30 AM

Accessibility For Digital Cinema

(a demonstration of available accessibility products, hosted by NATO.)
Working products will be demonstrated by:

  • Dolby Laboratories
  • Doremi Cinema
  • GDC Technology
  • MoPix
  • Qube
  • Sony Digital Cinema Solutions
  • Ultra-Stereo Labs
  • Williams Sound

(This demonstration will be ongoing during the scheduled time. Attendees are welcome to stop by at anytime during the event)

9:00 AM – 3:30 PM

Will Rogers Health Fair

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM

CinemaCon Trade Show and Corporate Suites

(for a complete listing of all participating Trade Show companies and Corporate Suites, please visit the Trade Show link above)

12:30 PM – 2:15 PM

Filmmakers Luncheon and Panel Discussion
“Frankly Speaking: The Digital World of Filmmaking Today, Tomorrow and Beyond”

(an in-depth round table discussion with four of today’s leading and groundbreaking filmmakers)

Sponsors: Barco

Moderator: Michael Lewis, Chairman and Co-Founder, RealD

Distinguished Panel of Filmmakers
James Cameron
Jeffrey Katzenberg
George Lucas
Chris Meledandri

4:00 PM – 6:30 PM

Major Studio Screening from Sony Pictures Releasing

7:30 PM – 10:30 PM

“2011 Pioneer of the Year Dinner”

The Will Rogers Motion Picture Pioneers Foundation Proudly
Bestows Its 2011 “Pioneer of the Year” Award on
Dick Cook, former Chairman, Walt Disney Studios
Sponsor: RealD

(admission to the Pioneer Dinner event is included with all full CinemaCon registrations)

10:30 PM

Late Night Screening
Sony Pictures Classics and Morgan Spurlock
Invite All CinemaCon Delegates To A Special Screening of
“POM Wonderful Presents: The Greatest Movie Ever Sold”

And the chance to Win Grand Prizes including two weekend get-aways for two courtesy of JetBlue Airlines (The Greatest Airline You’ll Ever Fly) and Hyatt (The Greatest Hotel You’ll Ever Experience). Good anywhere JetBlue flies direct. Hotel and air do not have to be used together. Plus, two $250 Gift Cards from Old Navy (The Greatest Clothes You’ll Ever Wear).

“Boundary-pushing Oscar-nominated filmmaker Morgan Spurlock explores the world of product placement, marketing and advertising in a film that was fully financed through product placement from various brands, all of which are integrated transparently into the film.”

Award Presentation
“CinemaCon Documentary Filmmaker of the Year Award”
Morgan Spurlock


Click here to view Thursday’s schedule

Thursday, March 31

7:00 AM – 5:00 PM

CinemaCon Registration

7:15 AM – 8:00 AM

For the 8:00am program with James Cameron, a continental breakfast will be available in the lobby of The Colosseum

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Special Morning Program
“James Cameron Talks Frame Rates: A Demonstration and Exclusive Look at the Future of Digital Cinema”

8:30 AM – 12:00 PM

CinemaCon Trade Show and Corporate Suites

(for a complete listing of all participating Trade Show companies and Corporate Suites, please visit the Trade Show link above)

8:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Will Rogers Health Fair

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Lionsgate Invites You To A Special Screening of Warrior

Combining the enormous success of mixed martial arts with the historical success of inspirational sports movies, comes “Warrior”. Directed by Gavin O’Connor (“Miracle”), Tom Hardy and Joel Edgerton star as two estranged brothers who compete in a tournament–fighting for the love of their father (Nick Nolte), the survival of their families and the redemption of their past.

12:30 PM – 2:15 PM

Lionsgate Presents: The Closing Day Lunch
Of CinemaCon 2011 Complete with Special
Surprise Guests and Exclusive Footage From
Its 2011 Release Schedule

Sponsor: Lionsgate

(special footage presented will feature the XpanD 3D System)

2:30 PM – 4:00 PM

Major Studio Presentation

Warner Bros. Pictures Presents
The Big Picture 2011
Hear from the Filmmakers and see exclusive footage from Warner Bros. Pictures’ exciting 2011 line up

CinemaCon 2011 Final Night Events

Hosted by The Coca-Cola Company

7:30 PM – 9:00 PM Download Event

CinemaCon Big Screen Achievement Awards

(a gala awards ceremony singling out the achievements of today’s leading acting and filmmaking talents)
Hosted by The Coca-Cola Company

Big Screen Achievement Awards
Emcee: Billy Bush, “Access Hollywood”

Award Presentations:
CinemaCon Visionary Award–Tyler Perry
Male Star of the Year–Ryan Reynolds
Career Achievement Award–Helen Mirren
Action Star of the Year–Vin Diesel
Comedy Star of the Year–Russell Brand
CinemaCon Hall of Fame Award–“The Harry Potter Franchise” to be accepted by producer David Heyman
Male Star of Tomorrow–Chris Hemsworth
Female Star of Tomorrow–Rosie Huntington-Whiteley
Breakthrough Performer of the Year–Blake Lively
Male Rising Star of 2011–Jason Momoa
Female Rising Star of 2011–Julianne Hough

9:00 PM – 11:00 PM Download Event

Gala Final Night Poolside Party/Reception

Hosted by The Coca-Cola Company

The Coca-Cola Company joins the industry in celebrating the moviegoing experience and the conclusion of CinemaCon 2011. Join us at the Caesars Palace Pool of the Gods for an evening of fun, special entertainment, great food and more!

7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

CinemaCon Big Screen Achievement Awards

(a gala awards ceremony singling out the achievements of today’s leading acting and filmmaking talents)
Hosted by The Coca-Cola Company

Big Screen Achievement Awards
Emcee: Billy Bush, “Access Hollywood”

Award Presentations:
CinemaCon Visionary Award–Tyler Perry
Male Star of the Year–Ryan Reynolds
Career Achievement Award–Helen Mirren
Action Star of the Year–Vin Diesel
Comedy Star of the Year–Russell Brand
CinemaCon Hall of Fame Award–“The Harry Potter Franchise” to be accepted by producer David Heyman
Male Star of Tomorrow–Chris Hemsworth
Female Star of Tomorrow–Rosie Huntington-Whiteley
Breakthrough Performer of the Year–Blake Lively
Male Rising Star of 2011–Jason Momoa
Female Rising Star of 2011–Julianne Hough

9:00 PM – 11:00 PM

9:00 PM – 11:00 PM

Gala Final Night Poolside Party/Reception

Hosted by The Coca-Cola Company

The Coca-Cola Company joins the industry in celebrating the moviegoing experience and the conclusion of CinemaCon 2011. Join us at the Caesars Palace Pool of the Gods for an evening of fun, special entertainment, great food and more!



To view and print all events from a single window, click here.

  • Feature Presentation starts in:
    351 Days
    14 Hours
    26 Minutes
  • Sign Up For Updates
  • 2014 Image Gallery Live
  • Social Media cta
  • 2013 CinemaCon Mobile App Download